Bottom layer gaps

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
Post Reply
Antonpace
Reactions:
Posts: 5
Joined: August 25th, 2022, 9:21 pm
3D Printer(s): Anycubic mega pro

Bottom layer gaps

Post by Antonpace »

Picked up Anycubic Mega Pro last week. Using it with Cura and the mega pro settings. Having hard time with prints sticking to the bed. Tweaked a few things and got it to stick for this print but the bottom layer has huge gaps in it. Bed is heated to 60 and nozzle to 220, pla filament, cleaned bed. Not sure what else to do as I'm new to all this. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
Attachments
20220825_210303.jpg
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 412
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon, Saturn 2

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by Lez0 »

If I have any problems like this I change the nozzle as it may be blocked. It solves most of the problems.
User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 1390
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington, State USA
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by Roberts_Clif »

Had a similar problem found had selected 3mm filament setting while using 1.75mm filament.

Below is my skeleton fish photo printed with wrong filament diameter setting.
3mm - 1.75mm.jpg
Antonpace
Reactions:
Posts: 5
Joined: August 25th, 2022, 9:21 pm
3D Printer(s): Anycubic mega pro

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by Antonpace »

Thanks for the suggestions! Will try taking apart to clean then will try to find that size setting in cura. Been trying to print something for 3 days and everything it would grab the first layer and jumble it up. Hopefully these ideas will work!
Antonpace
Reactions:
Posts: 5
Joined: August 25th, 2022, 9:21 pm
3D Printer(s): Anycubic mega pro

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by Antonpace »

Cleaned the nozzle with brass brush. Cleaned and leveled bed again. After an hour of messing with it to get it to print from usb cable, I did another test run. Looks much better but still has few uneven lines but better than the original piece.
Attachments
20220826_181857.jpg
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3991
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): 24 - Yes I have a problem!
Contact:

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by LePaul »

You need to dial in your esteps and in your slicer, the Flow settings.
Check here - https://teachingtechyt.github.io/calibration.html
Antonpace
Reactions:
Posts: 5
Joined: August 25th, 2022, 9:21 pm
3D Printer(s): Anycubic mega pro

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by Antonpace »

Thanks for all the suggestions! I figured out the trick to printing with Anycubic, apparently have to preheat to higher temp than the default temp on machine. Once I get bed and nozzle up to 5 degrees higher than normal, when I hit "print via usb", it starts in seconds. Most times the lines on bottom are better too!
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3991
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): 24 - Yes I have a problem!
Contact:

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by LePaul »

Well thats one thing you can do, that doesnt sound like a solution to prints you have shown here

Usually I do print the first layer 2C warmer than the rest.
Antonpace
Reactions:
Posts: 5
Joined: August 25th, 2022, 9:21 pm
3D Printer(s): Anycubic mega pro

Re: Bottom layer gaps

Post by Antonpace »

I did have the nozzle start throwing TO Sensor errors. Luckily I had an extra one that came with the printer. Switched it out in few minutes. Now I only preheat to 2C above normal and pretty much eliminated most issues.
Post Reply

Return to “Help me fix this print!”