Wavy Edges

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 488
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Wavy Edges

Post by Roberts_Clif » November 23rd, 2018, 11:40 am

Block 1.jpg
Block 3.jpg
I believe My percentage of infill is causing the wavy edges. As you can see the edge bulges where the Infill intersects with the External walls.
I know my Pictures are difficult to see.

Attached is the STL files.
Chair Lift-R.stl
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Chair Lift-F.stl
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Nozzle 4.
Filament 1.75
infill 20%
Shell thickness .8
Layer Height .28
Bottom/Top thickness .56


I am thinking that the infill extends beyond the exterior walls.

What is a good number for Infill Overlap, currently Infill Overlap (%) 15
Should I select "Infill prints after Perimeters" check box.
Attachments
Block 3.jpg
Block 3.jpg
Chair Lift-R.stl
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Chair Lift-F.stl
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3200
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Wavy Edges

Post by LePaul » November 23rd, 2018, 12:33 pm

Which printer?
Which slicer?

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 488
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Wavy Edges

Post by Roberts_Clif » November 23rd, 2018, 12:39 pm

2nd Note:

The Starting Corner is under-extruding filament up to the second Infill line. This has only happened on this model
Block 5.jpg
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 488
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Wavy Edges

Post by Roberts_Clif » November 25th, 2018, 10:58 am

LePaul wrote:
November 23rd, 2018, 12:33 pm
Which printer?
Which slicer?

HIctop 3DP11/3DP12
Cura 15.04.6

I have printed many models with a higher infill and never seen the wavy lines.

I read a article here.
This basically say an Infill Overlap of less than 15% can solve the problem. or that I should increase the Shell thickness from .8 to 1.2mm

Have not tried this as I only needed the one print model at this time.
I will most likely change the numbers on the next model.
Then can see if the lower Infill Overlap of 10% and a 1.2mm Shell thickness help smooth the outer walls with other models
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 488
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Wavy Edges

Post by Roberts_Clif » November 25th, 2018, 12:00 pm

Well I printed for Christmas S Hooks using the new settings, and there was a notable difference.
Would not have believed that the outer walls could be so smooth.

I will have to update all my layer heights profiles with the these new settings and re-post the curaprofile's and the ini files for older Cura versions.
Noting that there is a viewable difference in the outer wall smoothness.

Printing in Black or would have uploaded Image, plus the artifacting is so small you cannot see in a photo, as I printed 1st group with a 32% infill.
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

Post Reply

Return to “Help me fix this print!”